Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Email Disclaimer

Our SITOC Terms and Conditions apply to all Turtel Inc group entities and include data protection information.

Our Privacy policy is as follows:

SITOC is part of the Turtel Inc Group which includes ICanProve.IT, In2Skills, and SITOC. This privacy policy will explain how our organisations use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Turtel Inc companies do not collect data from website visitors, unless you complete a contact form. In which case we collect only name and contact information.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Turtel Inc companies with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

How will we use your data?

Turtel Inc companies collect your data so that we can:

Process your order and manage your account.
Email you with special offers on our own products and services we think are relevant to your business.

Turtel Inc companies will not share your data with any third-party companies.

How do we store your data?

Turtel Inc companies securely store your data in a secure server as per our terms and conditions.

Marketing

Turtel Inc companies would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, but only if they are relevant to your field of business.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. (Email us to unsubscribe.)

You have the right at any time to stop Turtel Inc companies from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Turtel Inc companies.

What are your data protection rights?

Turtel Inc companies would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Turtel Inc companies for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Turtel Inc companies correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Turtel Inc companies to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Turtel Inc companies erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Turtel Inc companies restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Turtel Inc companies’ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Turtel Inc companies transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: nnsc@sitoc.com

Call us at: 0844 32 40 970

Or write to us: 4 Gleneagles Court, Brighton Road, Crawley, RH10 6AD

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We do not believe that our sites use cookies, although we do track overall web traffic through our sites with Google Analytics.

Turtel Inc companies websites contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Turtel Inc group keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 October 2019.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Turtel Inc Group companies have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Our Legal Email Disclaimer is as follows:

Breach of confidentiality
This email and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. If you have received this email in error please notify the system manager. This message contains confidential information and is intended only for the individual named. If you are not the named addressee you should not disseminate, distribute or copy this e-mail. Please notify the sender immediately by e-mail if you have received this e-mail by mistake and delete this e-mail from your system. If you are not the intended recipient you are notified that disclosing, copying, distributing or taking any action in reliance on the contents of this information is strictly prohibited.

Liability for the unintentional transmission of computer viruses
WARNING: Although any Turtel Inc Group company has taken reasonable precautions to ensure no viruses are present in this email, the company cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage arising from the use of this email or attachments.

Unintentionally entering in to contracts
No employee or agent is authorized to conclude any binding agreement on behalf of any Turtel Inc Group company with another party by email without express written confirmation by Gavin Urtel.

Negligent misstatement
Turtel Inc Group accepts no liability for the content of this email, or for the consequences of any actions taken on the basis of the information provided, unless that information is subsequently confirmed in writing. If you are not the intended recipient you are notified that disclosing, copying, distributing or taking any action in reliance on the contents of this information is strictly prohibited.

Employer’s liability
Any views or opinions presented in this email are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of any Turtel Inc Group company. Employees of any Turtel Inc Group company are expressly required not to make defamatory statements and not to infringe or authorize any infringement of copyright or any other legal right by email communications. Any such communication is contrary to company policy and outside the scope of the employment of the individual concerned. The company will not accept any liability in respect of such communication, and the employee responsible will be personally liable for any damages or other liability arising.